Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Writing

I haven't written anything worth reading the past several years, but today I put what I hope are the finishing touches on an article about the .30-06 cartridge and rifle. Hopefully my editor and I can get it tweaked and it will be published soon.

PawPaw's readers can get a sneak-peek by clicking here. Go read.

Let me know what you think. Click on links and tell me if they all work.

10 comments:

Michael W. said...

Pretty good work, who are thinking about getting to publish it?

Anonymous said...

Excellent article. I saw only one small mistake. The German Army has never used the 7x57mm Mauser cartridge and the first 7.9x57 mm (We call it 8x57mm) cartridge used a round nose bullet and was adapted to the M1888 Commission rifle. In 1898 the diameter of the bore and bullet diameter was increased from .318" to .323 and the cartridge renamed, "7.9x57mm IS "Infantrie Spitzer", in English, "Infantry Pointed". Usually printed JS because in Germanic print the I looks like a J to us.

All pretty arcane stuff, and not too relavent to the .30-06.

Since I was about 16 I've never been without at least one .30-06, always a surplus military rifle, not always as issued. My current .30-06 battery is a Reminton made M1917 in full battle kit and a Remington Model 03A3, again, as issued. Both shoot better than I can. My other US military rifles are an M1 Carbine by Inland and a M1892 Krag, cut to 22" and equipped with a M03 front sight some time in the dark ages. It also shoots far better than I can and has accounted for a locker plant full of elk, antelope, deer and black bear since it was mustered out.

Gerry N.

be603 said...

Yup. Just the sort of rifle you'd expect to find in stock at "Ralph's Pretty Good Grocery" in Lake Wobegon.

that'll do pig. that'll do.

Pawpaw said...

Thanks for the information, Gerry. I'll use it to fix the mistakes.

Old NFO said...

Excellent writing Paw, put it in print!

farmist said...

Excellent, indeed. All the links work except for the Frugal Ourdoorsman.

NorthCountry said...

Didn't you mean to say that Hodgdon (not Hornady) makes a 4895 powder but it is not the sam as the IMR4895.
Good article love your blog and visit most everday

Pawpaw said...

North Country. Good catch, yeah, it's Hodgdon who markets those powders. One 4895 is made in one factory in Canada, the other in another factory in Australia, (I believe). They're close, but not the same. There's another 4895 made by the Radway factory in England. They make it for .303 Brit cartridges and we see it on the market here sometimes. All three are similar, yet different.

Anonymous said...

I never tire of reading about Historic cartridges and the firearms that use them
Excellent writing.
Excellent website.


poletax

Anonymous said...

Thanks, PawPaw. I enjoyed that. It reminded me that I don't own a bolt-action .30-'06, a situation I will have to remedy quick smart. One tiny nitpick - there is a typo in "availble" in the last paragraph.

Thanks,

Denis